Nature's Cure for Healthy Skin

shea-butter-nutsIf you are looking to learn more about shea butter and its amazing benefits or how to know if you are getting quality shea products, you’re in the right place!

This website is dedicated to helping you understand everything there is to know about Shea Butter and what it can be used for to provide you with the best in cosmetics and skin care.

What is Shea Butter?

Many people are just now being introduced to this product, but its origin dates centuries ago. It has been used in African civilizations for thousands of years and has many different uses and beneficial properties.

The butter itself is made from the fruit (also called nuts) of the Shea-Karite tree. This tree is native to Africa, where the bulk of most products are made. The butter is made by extracting it from the fruits and nuts that undergoes a process of drying it out either through the sun or by roasting and then are either manually or mechanically shelled and then crushed. The result is a creamy, somewhat yellowish butter like substance. This substance is full of essential vitamins and nutrients that can have amazing effects on the skin and hair.

What are the Benefits of Using It?

There are many different benefits of using this product. It is a 100% natural product, which makes it an excellent alternative for many commercial skin care items which may use a petroleum based synthetic or add unnecessary chemicals into their items.

Naturally occurring properties in the butter include Vitamin A and Vitamin E. These are both excellent for helping with skin elasticity and moisturizing. The butter also has fats in it which can also further help with its moisturizing properties.

Why Use Shea Butter?

There are so many different things to use it for, the question should be – why wouldn’t you use it? It is an all natural product that comes from a tree that grows in South Africa. No harm is done to the tree – it is similar to picking apples off of an apple tree, except with way more benefits for your skin and hair.

You may enjoy this product if you have dry or rough skin, suffer from skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis, or eczema, or have dry and brittle hair. It can also be used for cooking, though it is not as common as a use. It can be a very relieving agent for chapped lips or even chaffing and others.

We hope you find our website helpful and useful in finding everything you need to learn about Shea Butter. If you have any questions or comments or would like us to post a review aboupt your shea butter product, please contact us

Creative Commons LicensePhoto credit: whiteafrican